US Open 2020: Women’s Draw | Tennis News

The full draw for the women’s singles tournament at the 2020 US Open in New York.

Women’s Singles Draw (Seedings in brackets):

First Round

Top Half

Karolina Pliskova (Cze) (1) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr)

Jasmine Paolini (Ita) v Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) v Tamara Korpatsch (Ger)

Anna Blinkova (Rus) v Jennifer Brady (USA) (28)

Angelique Kerber (Ger) (17) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus)

Caroline Dolehide (USA) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)

Ann Li (USA) v Arantxa Rus (Ned)

Tatjana Maria (Ger) v Alison Riske (USA) (13)

Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) (12) v Greet Minnen (Bel)

Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr)

Viktorija Golubic (Swi) v Vera Lapko (Blr)

Robin Montgomery (USA) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) (23)

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) (30) v Hailey Baptiste (USA)

Varvara Gracheva (Rus) v Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa)

Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) v Allie Kiick (USA)

Tereza Martincova (Cze) v Petra Martic (Cro) (8)

Naomi Osaka (Jpn) (4) v Misaki Doi (Jpn)

Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel)

Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus)

Cori Gauff (USA) v Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) (31)

Magda Linette (Pol) (24) v Maddison Inglis (Aus)

Danka Kovinic (Mne) v Lizette Cabrera (Aus)

Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) v Kaja Juvan (Slo)

Danielle Collins (USA) v Anett Kontaveit (Est) (14)

Elena Rybakina (Kaz) (11) v Katarina Zavatska (Ukr)

Irina Khromacheva (Rus) v Shelby Rogers (USA)

Madison Brengle (USA) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

Astra Sharma (Aus) v Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) (19)

Rebecca Peterson (Swe) (32) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Jessica Pegula (USA)

Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) v Whitney Osuigwe (USA)

Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Petra Kvitova (Cze) (6)

Bottom Half

Madison Keys (USA) (7) v Timea Babos (Hun)

Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Aliona Bolsova (Spa)

Lauren Davis (USA) v Alize Cornet (Fra)

Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) v Shuai Zhang (Chn) (25)

Donna Vekic (Cro) (18) v Kristyna Pliskova (Cze)

Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) v Kurumi Nara (Jpn)

Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) v Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus)

Nao Hibino (Jpn) v Garbine Muguruza (Spa) (10)

Maria Sakkari (Gre) (15) v Stefanie Voegele (Swi)

Bernarda Pera (USA) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz)

Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) v Katrina Scott (USA)

Viktoriya Tomova (Bul) v Amanda Anisimova (USA) (22)

Sloane Stephens (USA) (26) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)

Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) v Olga Govortsova (Blr)

Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v Monica Puig (Pur)

Kristie Ahn (USA) v Serena Williams (USA) (3)

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) (5) v Oceane Dodin (Fra)

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Barbara Haas (Aut)

Sachia Vickery (USA) v Taylor Townsend (USA)

Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) (29)

Karolina Muchova (Cze) (20) v Venus Williams (USA)

Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Nina Stojanovic (Ser)

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) v Christina McHale (USA)

Heather Watson (Gbr) v Johanna Konta (Gbr) (9)

Elise Mertens (Bel) (16) v Laura Siegemund (Ger)

Claire Liu (USA) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)

Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) v Catherine McNally (USA)

Kim Clijsters (Bel) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) (21)

Ons Jabeur (Tun) (27) v Katarzyna Kawa (Pol)

Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can)

Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) v Sofia Kenin (USA) (2)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*